Cambodia’s leading mobile operator, Smart Axiata, has joined forces with the Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, for the Kingdom of Cambodia to support the 2022 Environmental Youth Forum.
This year the forum was divided into three sections: the introduction session, the first competition, the semi-final competition and the final competition. The goal of the forum is to encourage Cambodia’s youth to participate in the environmental management of Cambodia’s future. Sixteen schools from Preah Sihanouk and Koh Kong province participated in this year’s Environmental Youth Forum.
This year’s final competition took place in Preah Sihanouk province and Sihanoukville’s Hun Sen Kampong Seila High School won the first prize at the Youth Debate on Environment 2022 while Hun Sen Prey Nob High School won the second prize and Hun Sen Bak Khlang High School came in third. The Youth Debate on Environment 2022 was organized by the Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Ministry of Youth Education and Sports. Smart Axiata was one of the main sponsors.
The Youth Debate on Environment 2022 lasted from June to August this year.  His Excellency Neth Pheaktra, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Environment and His Excellency Long Dimong, Deputy Governor of Sihanouk Provincial Committee were in attendance alongside other stakeholders.
His Excellency Neth Pheaktra, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Environment said: “The Kingdom of Cambodia is growing rapidly because of the continued peace and political stability. The Royal Government is also considering responsible and sustainable development as it applies to socio- and economic growth.  Environmental considerations continue to be at the forefront of the public and private sector minds which is why we are holding this youth forum.”
Acting CEO of Smart Axiata Feiruz Ikhwan said: “Preserving and protecting the environment is one of the cornerstones of our social responsibility program. As the country’s leading mobile phone operator, Smart Axiata always strives to be sustainable in all of our projects and programs. We also want to encourage the country’s youth to respect their natural resources, biodiversity conservation and sustainable living for the benefit of all, which is why we are supporting this forum.”
The forum gives youths a platform to study, research, and exchange knowledge and experiences with environmental experts. In the process, it is hoped that youths will have a better understanding of how to manage the environment.
Three topics that were debated during the final round included learning about the environment in a pagoda setting is more effective at changing environmental-appreciation behavior than in schools; plastic waste is a major source of marine environmental pollution; and job creation at grassroots levels contributes to biodiversity conservation.
Smart Axiata is actively addressing urgent climate issues by monitoring and managing the company’s carbon footprint as part of the company’s efforts to promote sustainability.
Earlier in the year Smart Axiata was one of the main sponsors of Earth Hour in Cambodia coming together with Royal Government Ministries, local community, youth, public and private entities, non-governmental organizations, media and households across Cambodia to demonstrate their actions towards a healthier and better future for all.