Smart Axiata Co., Ltd., Cambodia’s leading mobile telecommunications operator, currently serves 8 million subscribers under the “Smart” brand. Smart Axiata is part of Axiata Group Berhad, one of Asia’s largest telecommunications groups.
Smart is at the forefront of mobile technology advancement in Cambodia. Smart was the first network to introduce 4G LTE in 2014, 4G LTE Advanced (also known as 4G+) in 2016, and 4G LTE Advanced Pro with HD Voice (VoLTE) in 2017. In mid-2019, Smart hosted the first 5G live showcase, manifesting its data leadership position in Cambodia.
Moving towards a next-generation network, Smart was the first operator in Cambodia to completely migrate to 4G, with the process concluded in the second quarter of 2022. By doing so, Smart became the only operator in Cambodia to serve its customers’ entire data needs solely through 4G, ensuring the best possible experience. Smart provides international roaming across more than 190 countries, and its extensive network coverage reaches every city and province in the Kingdom.
The company is also rapidly transforming itself into a digital lifestyle brand, having introduced many innovative offerings and lifestyle entertainment value propositions. This includes various international brand partnerships with Universal Music, Apple and Facebook, as well as digital services including Pi Pay, Smart Insurance, SmartPay, Pleng by Smart and SmartNas. Smart aspires to be the #1 & most loved communication tech brand in Cambodia, while having a strong corporate social responsibility and sustainability agenda for national socio-economic growth.
The company’s workforce consists of over 1,000 local and foreign experts striving towards a common mission of connecting and making lives better. Live. Life. Be Smart.