Phnom Penh, 23rd May 2017: BarCamp officially announced Smart Axiata’s support and sponsorship of BarCamp Cambodia 2017-2018 as part of their joint efforts to build Tech and Startup awareness in Cambodia. This partnership will enable BarCamp Cambodia to share knowledge on Technology, Startups and Entrepreneurship at 6 provinces: Ratanakiri, Kampong Cham, Kampot, Siem Reap, Phnom Penh and Battambang.
“This partnership with Smart Axiata enables the BarCamp team to run various programs and invite experienced guest speakers of the Tech and Startup scene from Phnom Penh to demo, present and share their experience with youths and young entrepreneurs in the provinces. Various topics such as starting a business, ICT literacy and incorporating technology at work is expected to be covered. Business competitions will also be held to encourage more local businesses in the tech sector to flourish, as it is an important part of Cambodia’s future economic growth,” said Mr. Chantra Be, BarCamp Cambodia Organizer.
Smart Axiata CEO, Mr. Thomas Hundt, shared the same excitement on this latest partnership launch as the company embraces the digitization journey of Cambodia: “We are always enthusiastic about being part of initiatives which contribute towards building a digital Cambodia. ICT literacy and tech awareness are important components of the digital ecosystem. At Smart, we continue striving to play an important role in building the foundations for digital innovation and technopreneurship in the country. Together with BarCamp we hope to spread the benefits of ICT while developing potential and encouraging interest of Cambodians in technopreneurship.”
BarCamp Cambodia 2017, powered by Smart, will run a series of events to promote Tech and Startups. The initiative will bring together startup founders, business mentors, trainers, tech professionals, local business owners, educators and students in Cambodia for open discussions on their knowledge, skills and experiences related to Business Startups, Entrepreneurship, Career Development and Technology. By attending BarCamp, participants will learn about business startups, business canvas model, pitching ideas, product and customer development, digital branding and marketing, creative video and photography, technology usage for their daily lives and much more.
Smart plays a key role in developing Cambodia’s ICT sector. In recent months, Smart has continued to increase its involvement in organizing, supporting and sponsoring initiatives related to technopreneurship and digital startups. SmartStart, a young innovator program which was announced in early February, has shortlisted the final 15 teams who will present their innovative tech start-up ideas at the end of this month. Smart also recently launched a USD 5 million venture capital fund to invest in Cambodian-based, digital service companies and start-ups as part of its efforts to spur the digital ecosystem in the country.