Smart Axiata awarded as the Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia 2015 and Best CSR Company Cambodia 2015 by Global Banking and Finance Review
Phnom Penh, 21st September 2015 – Global Banking and Finance Review named Smart Axiata as the winner in the categories of Best Telecommunications Company and Best Corporate Social Responsibility Cambodia 2015.
Global Banking & Finance Review is a leading financial portal and print magazine offering news, analysis, opinions, reviews, interviews & videos from the worlds of Banking, Finance, Business, Trading, Investing, Brokerage, Foreign Exchange, Tax & Legal, Islamic Finance, Asset & Wealth Management as well as Technology.
The Global Banking and Finance Review Awards honors institutions that stand out in their particular area of expertise in the finance and technology industry. Since its inception in 2011, The Awards reflect the innovation, achievements, strategy, progressive and inspirational changes taking place within the Global Financial & Business community. The awards were created to recognize companies of all sizes which are prominent in particular areas of expertise and excellence.
“The awards honors companies that stand out in particular areas of expertise. Smart Axiata was named the “Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia 2015” and “Best CSR Company Cambodia 2015” because of the company’s outstanding achievements in many areas of telecommunication and CSR and by performing well in these 2 classifications.”, said Wanda Rich, Editor, Global Banking and Finance Review.
Smart Axiata is a technology and innovation leader in the telecom industry of Cambodia. Smart is the first and still the only mobile operator offering real 4G LTE services to customers in Cambodia across all 25 provinces. Through the partnership with Apple, Smart is the first and only official telecom operator offering the iPhone and iPad, the technologies that perfectly complements Smart’s super-fast 4G LTE.
Through its exclusive partnership with Universal Music, Smart pledges world class entertainment to its customers and Cambodia over all. One of the outcomes of this strategic partnership is the introduction of the first music streaming App in Cambodia.
Smart is also the largest life insurance provider covering more than 100 000 Cambodian families with life and personal accident insurance at fees starting as low as 2 cents per day.
But Smart sees itself also as an integral part of the society with a mission far beyond pure business. While Smart’s core mission is connecting people which by its own generates tremendous benefits for the society and economy of Cambodia, Smart has defined Education, Sport and Green Environment as its fields of engagement. Smart collaborates with UNESCO and Ministry of Education to counter illiteracy, helping 92,000 Cambodians across the nation to read and write during 2015. Smart Axiata supports HFCA (Happy Football Cambodia Australia) since 5 years to send a delegation to the annual Homeless World Football Cup, therewith giving some of the assumed 100,000 homeless people in Cambodia hope for a better life. In partnership with JCI, Smart Axiata engages annually in tree planting and clean-up activities. Smart Axiata strives offering the very best telecom service in the Kingdom while bringing positive impacts to the community beyond telecommunications and business.
Wanda Rich added: “Smart Axiata Co., Ltd. is a leader in telecommunications in Cambodia. They lead the way by being the first to initiate services into the market place to meet the needs of clients and for their ongoing commitment to support the communities they serve. We look forward to seeing further industry-leading solutions from them in the years to come.”Mr. Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata said: “2015 has been an incredibly amazing year for us so far. Earlier this year, we were awarded as the Asia Pacific Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of the Year 2015 by Frost & Sullivan! This was the first time that a Cambodian company received recognition from this prestigious organization Frost & Sullivan. Today, we got granted another two major awards, namely the Best Telecommunications Company and Best Corporate Social Responsibility Company Cambodia of the year 2015 which makes us very proud.”
He added further: “These accomplishments are a result of our relentless efforts to serve our customers but also the community we are part of at best. We are extremely grateful to all Smart subscribers, partners, employees, stakeholders and friends for their constant support and trust given to us! It is our pleasure to connecting you with everyone you love! These recognitions fuel our motivation to keep innovating, to keep improving ourselves, to keep investing.”
At the same time celebrating these awards, Smart Axiata launched its first ever Sustainability Report, detailing Smart’s sustainable operations and corporate sustainability activities throughout the year 2014. The Smart Axiata Sustainability Report 2014 – the first of its kind not only for Smart but for any company in Cambodia – is now available on Sustainability Report 2014.