Phnom Penh- Smart Axiata announced that iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus are available at Smart Store Phnom Penh, which coincides with Apple iPhone 6’s Official Launch in Cambodia, today
Starting at USD 728 on a pay as you go basis or even at USD 0 upfront payment combined with the iCombo 88 postpaid plan of Smart, the amazing iPhone 6 and 6 Plus work perfectly on the fastest mobile internet network by Smart Axiata, the one and only telecom partner of Apple in Cambodia.
Last month, Smart had run a “Register Interest” program for the all new iPhone 6 and IPhone 6 Plus. We have received an overwhelming response, multiple times more than our expectation. The Smart’s iPhone 6 Collection Day runs today from 7:30AM until 8:00PM to fulfill as many as possible iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus orders received via our “Register Interest” program. Those customers who participated in the program will be served on a first come, first serve first basis. Given the limited stock availability at first hand, all remaining customers of the “Register Interest” Program will be served during the next two weeks. Following this, the iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus will be available nationwide in all Smart Shops beginning of December 2014 for walk in customers.
iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus are the biggest advancements in iPhone history, featuring two new models with stunning 4.7-inch and 5.5-inch Retina HD displays, packed with innovative technologies in an all-new dramatically thin and seamless design that is still comfortable to hold and easy to use. Both models are better in every way and include: the Apple-designed A8 chip with second generation 64-bit desktop-class architecture for blazing fast performance and power efficiency; advanced iSight and FaceTime HD cameras; ultrafast wireless technologies.
The new iPhones include iOS 8, the biggest release since the App Store, featuring a simpler, faster and more intuitive user experience with new Messages and Photos features, predictive typing for Apple’s QuickType keyboard and Family Sharing. iOS 8 also includes the new Health app, giving you a clear overview of your health and fitness data and iCloud Drive, so you can store files and access them from anywhere.
“There is quite a bit of anticipation for the innovations Apple brings with each of its new devices, our iPhone customers will love the phone’s new features, especially when running it on Smart’s 4G LTE network, the by far fastest mobile internet available in Cambodia.” Mr. Hundt added, while noting that Smart’s official iPhone 6 launch in Cambodia pre-dates the phone’s official release in the ASEAN giant Indonesia.
“We offer the iPhone 6 at a very reasonable price, starting from USD 728 only. On top of that, you will receive one year official warranty, free 4G LTE subscription and 1 GB data per month for a full year as well as a free special number from Smart worth USD 129.”, he added.
iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus pricing details: