Smart Axiata, Cambodia’s leading mobile telecommunications operator, donated essential food supplies to 300 vulnerable families in Banteay Meanchey province over the weekend.
“We’re very happy to receive this donation from Smart. People here are poor, and it has been difficult during the COVID-19 pandemic. I have one disabled child staying at home with me, and only my husband has been working to support the family,” said Ourn Mach, a resident of Mongkul Borey district.
The donations were made possible by Smart’s Food Support Program, which was launched on May 6. Smart matched all the monetary donations made by subscribers up until the close of the donation period at the end of May.
The food donations included essential supplies, such as rice, noodles, soy sauce and fish cans.
“I was very happy to receive the donation, as it means that I will be able to feed my grandchildren,” said Phal Thorn, who is taking care of her two grandchildren.
The donation handover ceremonies, presided over by provincial officials and Smart Axiata representatives, took place in Serey Sophorn, where 100 families received the food packages, and Mongkul Borey, where another 200 families received supplies.
H.E. Um Reatrey, governor of Banteay Meanchey province, said: “We have to deal with problems caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and ensure that no families go without food to eat. … Without the participation of the private sector, it will not be easy to achieve the success we want. The private sector in Banteay Meanchey province has cooperated very well with us, helping to provide information, facilitate tests and secure treatment centers and accommodation. This isn’t the first time Smart has extended support to our province: last October, when flash floods struck our province, they also provided funds and a thousand food packages for those affected.”
“It is humbling to see how generous Cambodians are in times of need, and our customers have again come through during a crisis by donating funds – which we have matched – to provide essential food supplies,” said Smart Axiata Chief Executive Officer Thomas Hundt.
“We have supported Cambodians through these challenging times in every way we can. From our 1 Million USD COVID-19 Relief Fund and supporting initiatives focused on overcoming the worst effects of the pandemic to setting up vaccination centers across Phnom Penh and offering free calls and data to those residing in Red Zones, Smart aims to make a real difference to our customers who are using our network to study, work and stay connected,” Thomas added.