Phnom Penh, 23 September, 2018 – Building on the successful pilot project last year, International NGO World Vision and Cambodia’s leading mobile telecommunications operator Smart Axiata continued their partnership on the One Goal Programme. Today, the 2nd National Tournament of One Goal was held at RSN Stadium Phnom Penh, a great closing to this year’s project that equipped and empowered thousands of vulnerable youth to achieve their full potential.
One Goal round 2 continues to target adolescents and youth experiencing vulnerability and engages them in high quality football and life skills training. One Goal works with and supports youth to value themselves, form strong relationships with their peers and communities, and make positive decisions for their future.
“World Vision is very pleased to continue having Smart Axiata as a key partner with shared values and beliefs in creating positive change and empowering Cambodians to build their sustainable communities together,” said Christabel Kalaiselvi, World Vision Interim National Director.
“Together with our partners, One Goal programme has impacted the lives of 1,200 young people this year. We are excited that next year the One Goal programme will build the life skills and confidence of 2,000 Cambodia’s young people,” added Christabel.
Echoing Christabel, Jonathan Yap, Head of Regulatory and Corporate Affairs said, “The One Goal program has proven to have brought about positive change to many young Cambodians. Smart is a great believer of sports for development initiatives, as part of our CSR agenda, which combines important learning elements with a healthy lifestyle. We look forward to the prospect of using football to reach out to more youth across Cambodia and inspire them to reach new hopes and dreams.”
Last year’s National Tournament was a remarkable success; Youths enjoyed the competitions, both friendly and tournament-style, and this year tournament brings even a lot more vibrancy and excitement as this year our young players, boys and girls, and coaches come from 11 districts of One Goal’s implementing area, increasing from the 3 pilot districts in 2017.
As part of the year-long project, One Goal is expected to bring the youths away from violence, drug abuse, and other negative behaviours through training in resilience skills, as well as through the positive power of sport.
With Cambodian youth making up 33 percent of the population, World Vision and Smart Axiata’s partnership helps shape a more positive future for Cambodia by helping young Cambodians to step into the right direction with their life skill development through sport.