Since the completion of the merger between Hello Axiata and Smart Mobile in February 2013, Thomas serves as the CEO of Smart, now one of the leading mobile operator in Cambodia.
Kanishka Wickrama is the Chief Financial Officer of Smart Axiata Co., Ltd which is operating under the brand name “Smart” (Which is a subsidiary of Axiata Group) , is the 2nd largest mobile operating company in Cambodia.  Kanishka has been with Axiata group for more than 7 years in different roles in different operations in Sri Lanka, Cambodia and Malaysia.
Kanishka, who joined Dialog in Sri Lanka in 2007, brings with him more than 9 years of working experience. Before being promoted as CFO of Smart in January 2014, he spent 1 year as the Assistant Vice President/Senior Specialist, Corporate Development at the Axiata Corporate Centre.
Prior to his assignment at Corporate Centre, Kanishka spent three years with Hello Axiata in Cambodia in 2 different roles – first as the Financial Systems Manager and later as the Financial Controller.
Prior to joining Axiata, Kanishka was working with PricewaterhouseCoopers. Kanishka holds a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science from Bangalore University and Master of Business Administration in Finance, Manipal University, India. He is also a certified SAP Business One consultant.