Sustainability has always been the heart of Smart Axiata’s business. From our humble beginning, we have developed into Cambodia’s biggest telecommunications and leading digital lifestyle brand. We are incredibly proud to have been an important part of the Kingdom’s economic and social development, and our ability to make a difference on a nation-wide scale. Our approach to sustainability is aligned with that of the regional Axiata Group and based on the four sustainability pillars models.
• Beyond Short-Term Profits: Creating long-term value through our investments, as well as creating inclusive products and services for everyone.
• Nurturing People: Developing talents while providing a friendly, productive workplace that encourages creativity and innovation.
• Process Excellence: Consistently improving processes to ensure operational excellence and efficiency, with strong governance and accelerated digitization initiatives.
• Planet and Society: Implementing initiatives aimed at mitigating environmental impacts and empowering Cambodian society through CSR programs.
The 2021 sustainability report, “Supporting the Nation for Sustainable Growth,” reflects the company’s steadfast commitment to promote environmental and social responsibility through every big and small step of products, services, operations, and CSR initiatives.
From broadcasting government’s Covid-19 awareness campaign to our eight million subscribers to our setting up a relief fund to care for our community, we have grown to become a constant presence that Cambodian people can rely on during the difficult time. Beyond the pandemic, we continue to thrive in our mission of connectivity and digitization and making lives better.
To find out more, you can visit the interactive webpage.
You can also download English Report  and Khmer Report for free of charge here.