Smart Axiata invests 100,000 USD to raise awareness of the Cambodia Kantha Bopha Foundation and is expected to raise a further 100,000 USD
Phnom Penh, 28th November 2019: Smart Axiata has announced a star-studded line-up of local artists for a charity concert which aims to increase awareness of the Cambodia Kantha Bopha Foundation in support of Kantha Bopha Hospital, the Kingdom’s leading pediatric hospital which has provided free healthcare to millions of Cambodian children.
“We are proud to work with some of the finest local music artists in the country to support such a wonderful organization which has done so much for Cambodia’s children. Many of our employees were also beneficiaries of Kantha Bopha Hospital, hence, that is why we decided to not only donate, but to also leverage our strengths to help promote the Foundation further. We look forward, together with our beloved customers, to contributing towards the hospital,” said Smart Axiata CEO Thomas Hundt.
Local artists such as SWSB, Chet Kanhchna, Pich Sophea, Adda, G-Devith, Laura Mam, Oun and Tep Bophrek will all perform at the Smile Charity Concert, which will take place on 15th December 2019 at the Koh Pich Theatre in Phnom Penh, with the headline message of ‘Do Something Good Today’.
“Kantha Bopha Hospital has a special place in my heart due to their love and support towards young Cambodians’ health and well-being. I’m truly honored to be part of this unique initiative by Smart and I hope all Cambodians will be part of this donation campaign to raise as much as possible for the hospital,” said SWSB lead singer Rithy Lomorkesor.
Priced at 10 USD each, ticket proceeds will be fully channeled to the Foundation. In parallel, Smart will contribute another 10 USD for every ticket sold – doubling the donation from total ticket sales to the Foundation. Every ticket purchaser will also be endorsed as a Supporting Member of the Cambodia Kantha Bopha Foundation. The public will be able to contribute further by buying concert merchandise.
As host of the concert, Smart, together with selected partners, will bear the whole cost of not less than 100,000 USD for the arrangement of the concert, as well as for the connected awareness campaign to increase public donations for the Foundation. In addition, the company has also promised to make up the difference if ticket and associated merchandise proceeds fall below the targeted 100,000 USD.
“This concert is a wonderful way for young people to come together to celebrate, honor as well as thank the doctors and nurses who for over 25 years continue to deliver the highest quality of free healthcare to our most important citizens, the children of Cambodia. On behalf of the hospital, the patients and their families as well as Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, I would like to express our deepest gratitude to Smart, the artists and all those who will contribute one way or another as part of this initiative,” said Dr. Chan Narith, Head of Secretariat of the Cambodia Kantha Bopha Foundation.
Tickets will go on sale from 1st December 2019 at six locations around Phnom Penh – Smart Shop Monivong, Smart Shop Nehru, Smart Shop Koh Pich, Smart Shop AEON Mall, Smart Shop AEON Mall Sen Sok and Smart Shop TK Avenue.