PHNOM PENH, 1st July 2016: Smart reports to invest at least another 75 million USD during 2016 to keep rolling its 4G LTE network and mobile Internet infrastructures expansion nationwide while having as part of its investment spree successfully completed the upgrade of 100% of its 2000 base station sites with 3.75G.
Smart Axiata was the first to introduce 4G LTE, the fastest mobile Internet available technologically as of now, to Cambodia in 2014. It was truly a historic event as it made Cambodia being the first country to launch 4G LTE service within Indochina, even ahead of its neighboring countries Thailand, Vietnam and Laos. As part of its investment program 2015, during which Smart invested more than 63 million USD, Smart’s 4G LTE network was expanded to all 25 provinces.
By today, more than 40% of its base stations nationwide are equipped with 4G LTE already, by year end 2016 more than 50% of all base stations will offer the super-fast mobile Internet technology 4G LTE in addition to 2G and 3.75G.
As result, Smart is offering the by far widest coverage of fast (3.75G) and super-fast (4G LTE) mobile Internet, serving the country’s need of fast and affordable Internet service at best. Smart’s always up to date coverage map can be found at
Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart said “Cambodia has the exact same or even better 4G LTE that many Asian countries enjoy, but at a quarter of the price per gigabyte. While you need to spend 10 USD in Singapore or 5 USD in Thailand per 1 GB, with Smart you can get an amazing 1.5 GB for just 1 USD with our Smart Xchange program. And, Smart’s 4G LTE service is not limited to a few zones only, it stretches widely across the country. Today, Smart is still the only operator providing 4G LTE across all 25 provinces not only in the provincial capitals but also many cities such as Oudong, Memot, Skun, Krakor, Moung Ruessei, Mongkol Borey, Neak Loeung etc.”
“As long term investor in Cambodia, we will keep advancing our network and mobile Internet infrastructure generally and by the end of 2016, we will have equipped at least 50% of our base stations sites with 4G LTE technology to let our customers enjoy the best and fastest mobile Internet wherever they are.
Recently, Smart also launched its latest tariff plan, Power+, the monthly Power+ features 8 GB of data plus unlimited social media, calls and SMS within network plus Smart Music streaming at only 8 USD per month. With this tariff Smart is solidifying its position of offering the most affordable data service in the country, in fact the data charges are one of the lowest, potentially the lowest in the world.