With being connected becoming increasingly important, especially for those in lockdown areas and “Red Zones”, Smart is giving its subscribers free benefits to support them during this difficult time.
Every Smart subscriber nationwide can get 60 on-net minutes for free every day until May 15 by dialing *2021# once. As Smart subscribers in Red Zones in Phnom Penh, Takhmao, Sihanoukville, Svay Rieng and Poipet are finding it eventually difficult to buy scratch cards to top up, Smart has also extended the lifecycle of all prepaid numbers in these areas to May 15. Additionally, Smart subscribers living in or near a Red Zone can get 60MB of data for free every day until May 15 by dialing *2021*1# once.
“Staying at home is necessary to curb the spread of COVID-19, and at Smart, we deeply care about Cambodia and are doing everything we can to help Cambodians during the pandemic,” Smart Axiata’s Chief Executive Officer Thomas Hundt said.
“By helping our customers stay connected with free on-net minutes, free data and an extended number lifecycle, we believe that we can help them get through the difficulties they are facing. Customers need not worry about losing touch with their loved ones,” Thomas added.
Smart also offers various services that can be of help to customers during the pandemic. Share2Talk allows users to transfer credit to another number, which customers can do to support their family and friends in Red Zones. Smart also expands the eligibility criteria for SmartLoans, making them accessible and affordable for more end users.
Smart customers can safely and conveniently e-top up their phone balance via the SmartNas app, Smart website, Smart Zero Balance Portal or mobile apps, such as ABA Mobile and Pi Pay. Customers who e-top up at least 1.25 USD will receive 1GB of data for free too.
These benefits for Smart subscribers come on the heels of Smart’s initiatives that aim to support the country, government and citizens during the pandemic. Also, through the 1 Million USD COVID-19 Relief Fund, Smart has disbursed so far more than 785,000 USD to private initiatives that focus on providing solutions to problems posed to Cambodia during these difficult times. Most recently, Smart teamed up with the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications to support the Phnom Penh Municipality in setting up and equipping 18 new emergency vaccination centers around the city.
In addition to offering customers free calls and data to ensure they can stay connected, Smart has leveraged its network to support the government’s COVID-19 awareness campaign with automated messages that play during dialing and SMS blasts to its 8 million subscribers across the nation to encourage adherence to public health guidelines.