PHNOM PENH, 05th May 2015 – Smart Axiata and Universal Music are proud to bring Demi World Tour 2015 to Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Demi World Tour 2015 toured through major cities across the world including New York, Sydney, Melbourne, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Manila and now Phnom Penh.
Known for her rendition of ‘Let it Go’ from Disney’s 2013 megahit Frozen, the platinum-selling recording artist is also famous for her other hits such as ‘Neon Lights’, ‘Skyscraper’, ‘Heart Attack’ and her latest single, ‘Nightingale’.
The Demi World Tour 2015 concert will be held at Koh Pich Diamond Island, Phnom Penh on 5th May 2015. The concert venue opens at 5 pm, the show starts at 7 pm. This is her only concert in the world tour series were the concert promoter, which is Smart Axiata, is giving 35,000 tickets FREE for all. At other locations, the tickets were sold up to 200 USD per person.
Laura Mam, Smart’s Brand Ambassador, performs as opening act.
“It is indeed great to set a new standard for Music Entertainment and Experience in Cambodia”, said Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata. “Through our partnership with Universal Music, Smart had promised to bring in ‘more than just music’, but to deliver world-class entertainment and a new level of music experience to the Kingdom. Early this month, we launched Smart Music App, allowing Smart subscriber unlimited music streaming, for free1) even until end of May 2015! The App is available for download from Google Play now and will be available for Apple’s iOS shortly.” he added, while continuing “Demi World Tour 2015 is the next big thing in music that we wanted to bring to Cambodia. We have not spared any effort to make sure the concert experience in Phnom Penh is on the same exceptional level than the Lovatics enjoyed in New York, Singapore or Sydney!”
Sandy Monteiro, President Southeast Asia of Universal Music Group added: “We are very happy and excited to see the fulfillment of our promise of bringing world class music experiences to Cambodia which was the basis of our partnership with Smart Axiata. We are grateful for the support of Demi, her management and record label who are equally excited about the prospect of music fans being able to access original music legally in Cambodia. It is great news that CTN, myTV, NRG Radio and Love FM have all signed up to a music license for Universal Music content through Smart Axiata and even better news that the other TV and Radio Broadcasters are also in dialogue to obtain a similar license – it is imperative for the growth of the music market in Cambodia that both commercial and personal users of music understand the need to respect and support the use of legal music. In time, we intend to introduce international best practices into the market where artists, songwriters and the creators of music and video can benefit from their creative efforts and where they will be rewarded for their success. I look forward to a flourishing music scene in Cambodia. We are proud to be part of the team that has helped bring the Demi Lovato World Tour to Cambodia and look forward to many more.”