Phnom Penh, 19th December 2018: Smart Axiata was selected by market research firm Frost & Sullivan as Cambodia’s Mobile Service Provider of the Year and Mobile Data Service Provider of the Year for its stellar financial performance, advanced network capabilities, innovative lifestyle and entertainment offerings as well as market data leadership.
“As the leading mobile telecommunications provider in Cambodia, Smart Axiata has once again proven itself to be the most attuned to their subscribers’ wants and needs. Understanding that mobile data speeds and network coverage are key factors that subscribers look for, Smart increased 4G population coverage significantly in 2017 and introduced 4.5G technology to cater to data-intensive applications. The consistent improvements made to its service offerings have translated to a positive uptake in mobile data subscribers and perception as the best mobile data service provider in the country,” said Jonathan Yap, Research Analyst, ICT Practice at Frost & Sullivan.
Thomas Hundt, Chief Executive Officer of Smart Axiata said, “Receiving such recognition from one of the global’s top research firms is certainly a proud moment for all us at Smart. All our employees constantly strive to serve our beloved subscribers, partners and stakeholders at best and most effectively through affordable, innovative, simple and high-quality lifestyle offerings. Trust that we will continue this daily commitment and our promise of enriching millions of lives towards becoming Cambodia’s Digital Champion by 2020.”
This most recent achievement is the latest of a long list of awards Smart won over the past years in recognition of its superior services, performance and national contribution in Cambodia.
Smart was recently named Best Emerging Market Operator 2018 by Telecom Asia and has bagged the Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia and Best CSR Company Cambodia Awards by Global Banking and Finance Review for four years in a row. Smart was also recognized with a Gold Award for Tax Compliance by Cambodia’s General Department of Taxation which lauded Smart, the first ever mobile operator to receive the award, for meeting its tax obligations under Cambodian law.
Smart also received the Asia Pacific Emerging Market Award by Frost & Sullivan in 2015 and was named Cambodia Mobile Service Provider of the Year in 2016 and 2017 consecutively by Frost & Sullivan.