Phnom Penh, 13 June 2019: Global Banking and Finance Review (GBFR) awarded Smart Axiata as ‘Best Telecommunications Company Cambodia 2019’ and ‘Best CSR Company Cambodia 2019’ and therewith for the fifth consecutive year in recognition for Smart’s dedication to provide leadership, innovation and excellence in mobile telecommunications as well as strong corporate social responsibility.
Smart was recognized for “again leading the way in telecommunication development in Cambodia”, according to Global Banking and Finance Review Editor Wanda Rich, who also noted that “Smart’s strategic vision, continued investment in technology, deployment of innovative services and commitment to the country’s socio-economic development in 2018, stood out from their competitors.”
The awards are a clear indication of the strength of the company, its staff and its vision for Cambodia. Smart was the first to bring 4G LTE technology to Cambodia in 2014, followed by being first again to launch 4.5G in 2017. The company has also been at the forefront of introducing the latest and most innovative digital lifestyle as well as entertainment offerings.
Besides being the first telecommunication company to launch direct operator billing with Apple and Google in 2018, it also led the industry with the introduction of Voice over Wi-Fi and eSIM services. In the same year, Smart also launched Smart @Home, a home-based broadband service to better meet the demands of the growing number of Internet users across Cambodia.
“To be named as ‘Best Telecommunications Company’ and ‘Best CSR Company’ for the fifth consecutive year shows how committed our company is towards shaping Cambodia’s future. We are also very proud of our CSR agenda and the work we do in supporting education, sports for development, environment and tech innovation for all Cambodians,” said Thomas Hundt, Chief Executive Officer of Smart Axiata.
In 2018, Smart further strengthened its Education and Tech Innovation CSR portfolio by introducing new initiatives such as the SmartEdu Discovery Day, SmartSpark and the Tech Summit; which is part of the over 1% of annual revenue committed for CSR programs. The company also signed a 1.5 million USD MoU with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications to develop future digital talents over the next three years through the SmartEdu Scholarship Program and the SmartEdu University Student Development Program.
With industry-leading innovations, advanced technologies, lifestyle services as well as the programs planned for 2019 and beyond, Smart’s central role in the Kingdom’s digital and ICT future looks strong.