Phnom Penh, 28th October 2016: Smart Axiata has been selected by market research firm Frost & Sullivan as Cambodia’s Mobile Service Provider of the Year for its dedication in improving the mobile sector with advanced networks and innovative digital services.
This most recent achievement is the latest of a long list of awards Smart won over the past two years in recognition of its superior services, performance and national contribution in Cambodia.
The research company honored Smart for successful execution of its overall business strategy and stellar performance. For financial year 2015, Smart delivered another year of outstanding performance in a highly competitive market: Smart registered 30% revenue growth as a result of its active marketing push, strong support from its traditional services business and significant uptake of its digital and value added services including SmartLuy, Smart Music, Smart Loan, iCall uPay, Smart Tunes and Smart Box. Voice revenues grew by 7% while non-voice revenues grew by more than 86%.
During the year, it evolved into a digital lifestyle brand by leveraging on its 4G LTE value proposition, exclusive partnerships with leading device and content providers and through hosting two international mega concerts. Smart’s partnership with Apple gave it the exclusive rights to sell iPhones and iPads bundled with attractive plans while Smart launched in partnership with Universal Music, Smart Music, the country’s first music streaming application. It also launched SmartLuy, a mobile money service that allows mobile consumers to transfer funds and transact digitally. Through Smart Life Insurance, the first-of-its-kind mobile insurance in Cambodia, offered in partnership with leading international micro-insurance provider BIMA, Smart is now the largest provider of life insurance in Cambodia in terms of number of insured people.
“Smart Axiata has quickly embraced digital services in a move to transform its mobile business. Leveraging on its advanced networks, exclusive partnerships and new digital services, it has successfully emerged as one of the lifestyle brands in Cambodia. On the back of a growing mobile-data user base and strong uptake of digital services, it has recorded an exponential growth in its Data and Value Added Services, which has significantly contributed to overall revenue growth. Through its continuous investment in advanced mobile networks and more profitable digital services, Smart has delivered an all-round performance in a highly competitive market”, said Avinash Sachdeva, Senior Industry Analyst, Telecom Digital Transformation Practice, Frost & Sullivan, Asia Pacific.
Welcoming the award, Smart’s Chief Executive Officer Thomas Hundt said, that Cambodia’s leading mobile telecommunications provider had worked relentlessly to provide its 8 million customers in the country with the best and most affordable mobile access and services possible. “All our employees at Smart always strive to be better than who we were yesterday to win the hearts of all Cambodians and to allow us serving them. This latest award by Frost & Sullivan is another gift to all employees of Smart and another great opportunity to thank our customers, partners, stakeholders and friends for their constant support”, Thomas said.
Smart remains committed to its vision of improving people’s lives by building networks, connections and innovative services as it contributes to Cambodia’s national economy, productivity and society. “Smart continues to play a significant role in Cambodia’s telecommunications and ICT sector. In 2015 alone, we contributed more than USD275 million to the national economy, representing 1.5% of Cambodia’s GDP and supported more than 40,000 jobs directly and indirectly. Our goal is to transform Cambodia to a digital, knowledge and information based society for which Smart’s mobile broadband network – the best and fastest, moreover affordable for everyone – will be the backbone”, Thomas added.
Smart Axiata was also recognized this year for Best Performance in the Private Sector at the Cambodia ICT Awards and won the Telecom Asia Award for the Best Community Project for its involvement in Cambodia’s National Literacy Campaign in collaboration with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport as well as UNESCO. It has also been lauded by Global Banking and Finance Review as both the Best Telco and the Best CSR Company for two consecutive years – 2015 and 2016. In addition, last year, Frost & Sullivan handed Smart the Asia Pacific Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of the Year award, marking the first time a Cambodian company had won an award from the renowned market research firm.