Advises all customers to utilize self-service options and digital channels more
Phnom Penh, March 22, 2020: In light of the recent spread of COVID-19, many Cambodians are staying at home and limiting social activities as recommended by the government and World Health Organization. As numerous organizations activate work-from-home policies and education institutions move to online learning, Smart Axiata is playing an active role in encouraging social distancing and supporting customers who need to stay connected on mobile Internet longer by minimizing service disruptions and providing special relief during this challenging time.
“Many of us are still struggling to come to grips with this unprecedented COVID-19 global crisis. As a responsible telco, we fully understand the need of our customers to stay connected and have made the necessary arrangements for our network to meet the increased demand as well as the change in usage behavior. During this period, we recognize that more Cambodians are starting to socially distance themselves and be at home more to stay safe; that is why we decided to provide more mobile Internet data to our customers who use the e-top up method,” said Thomas Hundt, Chief Executive Officer of Smart Axiata.
From now until April 19, 2020, Smart customers will receive the following:
• Smart prepaid customers (via e-top up):
• 1GB of data FREE with every e-top up of 1 USD to 1.24 USD (valid for 3 days);
• 2GB of data FREE with every e-top up of 1.25 USD to 4.99 USD (valid for 5 days);
• 5GB of data FREE with every e-top up of 5 USD to 9.99 USD (valid for 14 days);
• 10GB of data FREE with every e-top up of 10 USD or more (valid for 30 days);
• Smart @Home customers will have their monthly Fair Usage Policy increased to 2,000GB;
• Smart Enterprise customers will additionally receive up to 10GB per month for FREE in March and April each;
“While we continue to explore other ways to make lives better during this challenging time, we appeal to all our customers to utilize the mobile Internet responsibly so that network resources are efficiently used. We also strongly encourage all customers to utilize our digital channels and self-service options such as the SmartNas mobile app, e-top ups, live chats, and customer care hotline (888) as an alternative to face-to-face customer support,” added Stjepan Udovicic, Chief Marketing Officer of Smart Axiata.
To minimize the COVID-19 impact on its business operations, Smart has activated its companywide Business Continuity Management Plan that covers measures at Smart Shops nationwide and for all employees at its headquarters as well as other offices. This includes mandatory temperature checks and hand sanitizing, improved cleaning procedures, requiring all frontline employees to wear masks, working from home where possible, postponing company events as well as encouraging online meetings with external parties.
“We have decided to gradually implement necessary steps to ensure the well-being of our employees, partners and customers. Preventive and hygiene measures have been further increased as we continue monitoring the situation. I would like to also take this opportunity to thank all our frontline employees, customer service agents, field operations staff and sub-contractors for working relentlessly to keep our essential services going for all Cambodians!”, Thomas concluded.