Take control with SmartNas!
Download the app!
Kampong Chhnang, 21st July 2018: In line with its commitment to expand telecommunication and network infrastructure at unconnected or underserved areas in the Kingdom of Cambodia, the country’s leading mobile operator Smart Axiata together with the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) announced the commencement of the construction of 31 new mobile base stations at an event in Kampong Chhnang province.
Under Smart’s 2017 contribution to Cambodia’s Universal Service Obligation Fund, the Company will fund the construction of the base stations located in 10 provinces across the Kingdom (6 of which will be in Kampong Chhnang). Smart’s efforts were praised by H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Minister of MPTC at the groundbreaking ceremony in Teuk Pos district.
“The Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications is committed to work with the private sector to bridge the digital divide in Cambodia through the Universal Service Obligation Fund. By utilizing the Fund, Smart will build new mobile network infrastructure in Teuk Pos and Kampong Leaeng (in Kampong Chnnang) as well as in other priority areas. I would like to commend Smart for its contribution towards the Fund that will improve mobile broadband coverage in rural areas,” H.E. said.
Building on its increasing year-on-year capital expenditure, the Company has earmarked another 80 million USD investments this year, focused on expanding its 4G and 4.5G footprint across all 25 provinces nationwide. To date, more than 90% its 2500 base stations are equipped with 4G while 100% of the base stations are with 3G. Through its participation in the USOF, Smart’s advanced mobile services as well as its digital lifestyle and entertainment offerings are expected to be made available at areas which, under normal circumstances, are not economically viable.
“Since Smart started its operations, we have always strived to provide the most advanced, affordable and reliable mobile services in Cambodia. Today’s event reaffirms our commitment to further expand our network to every corner of the Kingdom which will enable more Cambodians to enjoy our services and be part of the digital age. We are certainly proud that our huge contributions to the Universal Service Obligation Fund will be put to such good use,” said Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata.
Pursuant the promulgation of the Law on Telecommunications, the Kingdom’s two telecommunication development funds – Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) and Capacity Building and Research & Development Fund (CBRDF) – were set up in 2017. Together they are intended to drive infrastructure, service and human resource development across the country. In 2017 alone, Smart committed to carry out projects with MPTC by utilizing its contributions of more than 6 million USD to both Funds.
Top up with: