Phnom Penh, 22nd June 2015 – As the first Cambodian company ever, Smart Axiata has been recognized with an award by Frost & Sullivan, Smart Axiata has been awarded as the Asia Pacific Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of the Year 2015 by Frost & Sullivan Asia Pacific!
Smart Axiata is the fastest growing mobile service provider in the emerging markets of the APAC region and is the second largest mobile operator in Cambodia. In a market, challenged by very strong competitive plays, Smart was successful in winning subs market share through several unique campaigns. These initiatives, supported with the strong uptake of smartphones, helped them grow the overall revenues by 48%. Effective cost control mechanisms and rapid revenue growth helped in improving its profit margins. In all, it was an exemplary year for Smart Axiata across all business KPIs.” Avinash Sachdeva, Senior Industry Analyst ICT – APAC of Frost & Sullivan summarized the panel’s decision on awarding Smart Axiata.
Mr. Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata said: “We at Smart are very much proud having received such a prestigious award! It shows that Smart is recognized industry and Asia wide as a leading player.” He added further: “Big Thanks to all Smart subscribers, partners, employees, stakeholders and friends for all the trust and support given to us! We love connecting you with everyone you love! And with such a massive endorsement in our back, we are even more encouraged to set forth our role as innovation and development leader of the Cambodian telecom sector.”