Your favourite artists, songs – in one place.
Music streaming platform Pleng by Smart has been selected by Coca-Cola as the main partner in Cambodia for their global campaign, Turn Up Your Rhythm, and will offer music lovers the chance to win great prizes.
Cambodians simply need to scan the QR code on the bottom of a Coca-Cola bottle to have a chance of winning one of the many prizes on offer, such as a Samsung Galaxy Note20 Ultra, a Samsung Galaxy Buds Pro, Smart scratch cards, a three-month Pleng Pro subscription or an exclusive playlist in the Pleng app.
Pleng by Smart is the country’s most downloaded music streaming app, with more than 600,000 monthly active users, and gives listeners access to over 1 million songs from more than 10,000 local and international artists. The app connects original Khmer artists with an ever-growing fanbase, allowing for deeper appreciation of local music and talent. This campaign between the industry-leading companies of Smart and Coca-Cola demonstrates that Pleng is not only valued by music lovers but also by companies that are looking for innovative and effective partners to convey targeted messages to end users.
The campaign is designed to take viewers – and listeners – on an imaginative, high-energy journey as Coca-Cola transforms mundane moments like sitting in an office meeting or waiting at a bus stop into danceable experiences.
“We are very excited to be joining forces with Coca-Cola to bring the global Turn Up Your Rhythm campaign to Cambodia. This is a big collaboration between Coca-Cola and Pleng by Smart. The campaign will particularly excite music lovers because they get the chance to listen to an exclusive music playlist that has not been released anywhere else,” said Thomas Hundt, Smart Axiata CEO.
The Turn Up Your Rhythm promotion will run until the end of October.
“We are excited to partner with Cambodia’s premier music streaming app to give our Coca-Cola consumer access to an exclusive playlist with never-heard-before songs. We are also delighted being able to offer them the chance to win fabulous prizes,” said Lina Lim, Senior Brand Manager for Coca-Cola Cambodia,” said Lina Lim, Senior Brand Manager for Coca-Cola Cambodia.
The exclusive playlist of never-heard-before songs features popular artists of the Cambodian music scene, including Kmeng Khmer, Chet Kanhchna, Bross La, 4T5 and King Chi, Vuthea, Ouk Sovannary, Mr. Oun, Tempo Tris, M-Fatt and Sai.
“COVID-19 has proved to be extremely challenging for Cambodia’s artists – as well as those around the world. We are extremely grateful that Pleng by Smart and Coca-Cola have provided us with the opportunity to showcase our music and support us at this time. We are honored to take part in this wonderful music campaign with our fellow artists,” said Kmeng Khmer.
Listeners can enjoy Pleng by Smart’s entire music library of curated playlists for free, or they can become a Pleng Pro subscriber for just 99 cents per month. Premium subscribers can enjoy ad-free listening with high-definition audio. Pleng Pro subscribers also have unlimited offline listening storage, so they can continue listening to the music they love even without access to the Internet.