Smart Axiata has announced the commercial launch of its 4G LTE network on 22ndJanuary 2014, making it the first telecommunication provider of Cambodia to operate this latest and fastest way of accessing the internet over mobile.
Smart Axiata has announced the commercial launch of its4G LTE network on 22ndJanuary 2014, making it the first telecommunication provider of Cambodia to operate this latest and fastest way of accessing the internet over mobile.LTE stands for Long Term Evolution and is the only true 4th generation wireless communication standard, specifically designed for mobile data with speeds of up to 150 mbps as per the current evolution. That is up to 10 times the speeds of 3G networks. With Smart’s 4G LTE, customers can experience up to 55mbps at the present build out stage. With the launch today, Smart’s 4G LTE network is now available at six 4G LTE Experience Zones, namely inside Naga World Hotel & Casino, Sovanna Shopping Center, Ratana Plaza Shopping Mall, De Castle Toul Kork, Phnom Penh International Airport and Smart Store Beung Trabek. By March 2014, additional 4G LTE Zones inside various locations including Sorya Shopping Center, Phnom Penh Tower, Vathanak Tower and Siem Reap International Airport will be on air. During 2nd quarter 2014, 4G LTE will become available across Phnom Penh city.
Mr. Thomas HUNDT, Smart Axiata’s Chief Executive Officer, spoke at the launch event, “More than 90% of the internet connections in Cambodia are made via mobile internet and through smart phones or tablets. With the powerful smart phones of today, the consumers demand fast and smooth mobile internet. 4G LTE can deliver those higher speeds at lower latencies, perfect for downloading or uploading of High Definition videos, for streaming and gaming.”
He added, “Smart Axiata is proud being at the forefront of the technological development by being the first to bring 4G LTE to the market in Cambodia. Cambodia is in regards to its mobile telecommunication infrastructure and service penetration on par with economically much more advanced countries, by bringing 4G LTE to life in Cambodia, Cambodia plays in the 1sttelecom league!
We are starting the 4G LTE journey with the 4G LTE Experience Zones, covering areas where especially urban youth and young professionals, typically power users and early adopters, gather to spend their time apart from their home, work or study places. The coverage will then be enlarged in the next weeks and months to cover whole Phnom Penh and beyond.”
In order to enjoy this glazing fast mobile internet, Smart subscribers need to have a 4G LTE capable device and SIM card and need to subscribe to the 4G LTE monthly Data Plan at USD 5 per month. The plan comes with a 1GB of data per month allowance. Once the 1 GB data allowance is used up, all Smart internet offers such as Smart Xchange and SurfLikeCrazy or pay as use with the standard internet rate of 500KB/cent can be used for surfing at 4G LTE speed. Postpaid subscribers can enjoy 4G LTE without having to sign up for a new contract, the Combo 48, 58 and 68 plans are 4G LTE enabled at no extra cost, a simply swap of the SIM card by a4G LTE ready SIM card at any Smart Shop in Phnom Penh suffices.
Please visit for the updated list of 4G LTE Zones and the list of 4G LTE ready devices that are available for sales at the Smart Store, Smart Shop Sorya Mall, Smart Shop Phnom Penh Center, Smart Shop Young Commercial Center and Smart Shop TK Avenue in Phnom Penh. For more information, please call 888 or 010 200 888.
Live. Life. Be. Smart.