Phnom Penh, 12th March 2018: Leading mobile telecommunications operator, Smart Axiata has launched Smart @Home, a home broadband service to even better meet the demands of the growing number of Internet users across Cambodia.
Subscribers will be able to enjoy fast and reliable WiFi at their homes via a wireless router for up to 10 simultaneously connected devices with a simple plug-and-play installation.
“Building on Smart’s mobile data leadership, Smart @Home is another fantastic service that we want to share with all Cambodians whereby customers at home or at indoor areas will be able to experience the true meaning of fast, convenient and affordable home WiFi,” said Smart Axiata CEO, Thomas Hundt.
Smart @Home offers flexible and competitively priced home Internet without fixed-term contracts. Three different monthly plans are available, starting at a bargain of 12 USD per month with the Premium Plan offering Internet speeds of up to 10Mbps[1].
“Subscribers of all monthly plans will receive unlimited free access to thousands of hours of great entertainment content on iflix and JaikonTV. Existing Smart mobile prepaid subscribers who sign up for Smart @Home will additionally receive 1GB free data per month onto their Smart mobile number, moreover Smart @Home subscribers will instantly obtain the SmartVIP status which gives great discounts and privileges,” explained Smart Axiata Chief Marketing Officer, Stjepan Udovicic.
Central to Smart @Home is the SmartNas mobile app. From requesting router delivery to topping up and managing the account, all can be done seamlessly from the user’s mobile phone via SmartNas. The service is now available in the vast part of Phnom Penh, all over Siem Reap city as well as in Battambang city, and will be progressively expanded to other areas including Kandal, Sihanoukville, Kampong Speu, Poipet and Sisophon during the coming weeks.
Interested customers can sign up through SmartNas, at Smart Shops or at Smart @Home booths and tuk-tuks in the neighborhoods. Signups before 31st May 2018 will enjoy early-bird offers and will find out first-hand why Smart @Home is set to revolutionize home Internet services in Cambodia.