FUSAAC’s annual Major and Career Fair goes digital with Smart Axiata’s support
Phnom Penh, December 28, 2020 – The Fulbright and Undergraduate State Alumni Association of Cambodia (FUSAAC), in partnership with Smart Axiata, has launched its annual Major and Career Fair online with the creation of a digital library featuring 100 videos and podcasts covering a wide range of STEM subjects and professions – and career counseling services.
The premise of FUSAAC’s Major and Career Fair, which has been organized every year since 2009, remains much the same, with the exception that the digital library will now be available to a much larger audience across Cambodia due to the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. Since it was first organized, the event has helped more than 2,400 students each year to choose their university major with their desired future career in mind.
The online initiative has been endorsed by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and supported by the US Embassy and Smart Axiata.
Hor Tony, FUSAAC Program Coordinator, said “despite the COVID-19 restrictions, we are still determined to go ahead with an online version of the Major and Career Fair to share useful information online and help students decide their academic majors or future careers, thanks to the financial support from Smart Axiata.”
Enabling young people to make informed choices is an as important step as creating opportunities for them to pursue higher education. A program that aims to create these opportunities is the SmartEdu Scholarship Program, which provides students with a fully paid scholarship as well as monthly stipends throughout their college years.
Chief Executive Officer of Smart Axiata Thomas Hundt said: “The Major and Career Fair is closely aligned with what we try to achieve with our SmartEdu Discovery Day – a compact fair roadshow across provincesin Cambodia aiming to raise awareness of different university majors and to uncover bright talents for the SmartEdu Scholarship Program.”
“Helping to create opportunities for Cambodian students in education, especially within STEM education, is a core aspect of our mission at Smart Axiata. So, while we regret that we won’t be able to participate in a physical event this year, we are glad to see the Major and Career Fair going ahead online with our support,” Thomas added.
The 100 videos and podcasts will be premiered on FUSAAC’s and Smart for Cambodia’s Facebook pages and FUSAAC’s official website For more information, please visit or
The Fulbright and Undergraduate State Alumni Association of Cambodia was officially established on November 16, 2001. The Association currently has more than 1000 members, all of whom are alumni who have received scholarships sponsored by the US Department of State.