Fourteen new emergency vaccination centers set up in Phnom Penh with support from Smart Axiata’s 1 Million USD COVID-19 Relief Fund
To ensure the fast and efficient availability of COVID-19 vaccinations in Phnom Penh, Smart Axiata has teamed up with the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications to support the Phnom Penh Municipality in setting up and equipping 14 new emergency vaccination centers around the city.
The 14 vaccination centers will be capable of administering vaccinations to 4,200 people per day using the 1.5 million doses of Sinovac vaccine received from China last week.
With an additional 4 million doses of the Sinovac vaccine expected to arrive soon, there is an urgent need for an efficient vaccine distribution system to ensure Cambodians are protected against the virus, which has been spreading more widely across the nation following the recent “February 20 Incident”.
Smart has mobilized emergency funding from its 1 Million USD COVID-19 Relief Fund to equip each center with tents, tables, chairs, fans, automatic hand sanitizer dispensers, alcohol gel, face masks and drinking water.
“The continued spread of the virus across the Kingdom is a major concern for all of us and underlines the urgency of rolling out vaccines as quickly as possible to protect us against this dreadful disease. We have mobilized funding from our COVID-19 Relief Fund to address the immediate need for local vaccination centers to ensure people can access vaccinations in their communities without needing to travel further afield, which brings its own risks,” said Smart Axiata Chief Executive Officer Thomas Hundt.
The vaccination centers, which were up and running since Monday April 5, are located in the following schools and health centers: Sampov Meas Primary School, Hun Sen Bun Rany Wat Phnom Penh High School, Toul Tompong High School, Boeung Keng Kang High School, Chea Sim Santor Mok High School, Wat Sansom Kosal Primary School, Boeung Chhouk Projom Vong Primary School, OCIC Market, Russey Keo Primary School, Phnom Penh Thmey Health Center, Chompou Vorn Primary School, Koak Rokar Health Center, Pong Teuk Health Center and Kombol High School.
Smart Axiata’s 1 Million USD COVID-19 Relief Fund was established last year and has so far disbursed funding to over a dozen organizations and projects that are supporting communities during the pandemic.