To help Cambodians who are facing difficulties accessing food supplies amid the lockdown in Red Zones, Smart Axiata, Cambodia’s leading telecommunications company, announced today that it has set up the Smart Axiata Food Support Program so that its subscribers can easily donate money and fund relief.
Starting today, Smart subscribers can donate to the Food Support Program by dialing *2020* followed by the donation amount and the pound sign. They can donate any amount between 1 USD and 10 USD. For example, if the subscriber wishes to donate 2 USD, they should dial *2020*2#. Donations will be accepted until May 31, 2021.
Smart will also match every donation made by its subscribers up to the amount of 100,000 USD. All donations will be used to purchase essential emergency response kits, which will be distributed by the municipalities to residents living in Red Zones who are having difficulties accessing basic necessities.
The efforts by the government and citizens have resulted in the partial lifting of some of the restrictions, but a significant number of Cambodians are still being greatly impacted.
“Smart Axiata is here for Cambodia; we care about the safety, health and well-being of every Cambodian amid the crisis, so we are doing everything we can to support Red Zone residents who need the most help. We have seen great support from our subscribers in the past. They are always eager to extend a helping hand to fellow Cambodians; thus, we want to offer our subscribers the chance to help others in this difficult time so that we can rise together as a nation,” said Smart Axiata’s Chief Executive Officer Thomas Hundt.
“We hope that our subscribers will once again demonstrate a spirit of community and generosity to support those most in need. It is an opportune moment for people to show the same love, care and kindness to one another that we’ve seen time and time again. And Smart will be happy to double up the contributions made by our subscribers”, Thomas added.
• As part of its efforts to support the government and people of Cambodia, Smart has provided users across the country, especially those in Red Zones, with various free mobile offerings:
• All Smart subscribers can get 60 on-net minutes free every day until May 15 by dialing *2021# once;
Smart prepaid subscribers living in or near a Red Zone have had their SIM card’s lifecycle extended and can get 60MB of data free every day until May 15 by dialing *2021*1# once;
•  Any Smart prepaid subscriber that has topped up at least 1 USD since activating their SIM card can now get a SmartLoan regardless of how long they have been a Smart subscriber.