PHNOM PENH, 11th June 2015 – While Smart Axiata’s 2G network covers more than 98% of the country’s population already, the fast growing demand for data services, not only in Phnom Penh but nationwide, drives Smart to continuously expand its 3G and 4G LTE network coverage in order to serve its more than 7.5 million subscribers at best.
Smart was the first telecom operator to introduce the latest mobile technology – 4G LTE – in Cambodia in January 2014 and while being still the only telecom operator offering 4G LTE services to its customers as of today, Smart announces that its 4G LTE network is commercially available for its subscribers in all 25 provinces of the Kingdom from now on.
This achievement sets forth the long record of ‘Smart 1st’ – with being the 1st to operate 4G LTE in Cambodia; being the 1st and only telecom partner of Apple in Cambodia; being the 1st to introduce a music streaming app, the Smart Music App; being the 1st to introduce mobile insurance and so forth.
And by offering 4G LTE at no extra cost to its customers, Smart maintains its promise of providing its services in the most affordable way, following the credo “Internet for all”!
Mr. Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata said: “ Smart is making with this achievement the next logical step in fulfilling its ambition of providing its customers with the latest in mobile technology in the most affordable way. 4G LTE by Smart as the fastest mobile Internet in Cambodia gives the users an incredible experience when browsing the web, when watching videos or while listening to music streaming with their mobile devices. We always strive to push the boundaries in the industry to create the best value for our customers and stakeholders.”, adding further “With 4G LTE available in all 25 provinces of Cambodia now, Smart is pushing forward in bridging the digital divide as a key mission to achieve. We at Smart love connecting our customers with all their loved ones, with 4G LTE by Smart it is easier than ever before.”