Ceremony coincided with the commencement of the SmartEdu Induction Camp for all scholars
Phnom Penh, 11th December 2019: Twenty bright Cambodian highschool students were awarded this past weekend with SmartEdu scholarships, which will support their university education by covering tuition fees and providing monthly stipends for their entire university life.
The ceremony was presided over by H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naronminister for education, youth and sport, and H.E. Chun Vat, head of secretariat of the Capacity Building and R&D Fund.
This is the fourth cohort of highschool students which have been offered SmartEdu scholarships since 2016. Seventy Cambodian students are now part of the program, with scholarships worth up to 15,000 USD each.
The scholarship program started with 10 scholarships, but that was quickly expanded in 2017 with support for a further 10 scholars who wanted to pursue their studies at the National Institute of Posts, Telecoms and ICT through Smart’s contribution towards the Royal Government’s Capacity Building and R&D Fund. Scholars from Cohort 1 will graduate next summerready to embark on successful careers.
“As we congratulate and welcome the next cohort of SmartEdu scholars at the beginning of their university education journey, it is delightful to see our very first group of SmartEdu scholars here today – looking a few years older but ready to face the working world,” said Smart Axiata CEO Thomas Hundt.
“Giving young Cambodians from less fortunate backgrounds the opportunity to pursue further education is a real honor for us at Smart and shows how we move boundaries by reaching out to the less fortunate to help uncover talent as well as skills that they might otherwise never know of,” added Thomas.
Previous recipients of the SmartEdu scholarships were on hand to congratulate and welcome the 20 new scholars who, after the ceremony, were whisked away with all the other scholars to the SmartEdu Induction Camp at vKirirom Resort. The threeday program includes workshops on creative thinking, critical thinking, communication and other important business skills to get them ready for university and the job market.
The SmartEdu Scholarship Program also offers scholars mentorship and other opportunities to develop their skills by attending development programs as well as taking part in Smart’s CSR outreach effortsSuccessful SmartEdu scholars will be offered employment at Smart after completing their university degrees.
The SmartEdu Scholarship Program does not only provide me with money for tuition fees and monthly stipends, but also offers me chances to be involved in many other initiativesThe SmartEdu Induction Camp presents me with a platform to receive professional mentorship and bridges me closer to my future job after I graduate in June. I look forward to giving back to society with Smart,” said Luy LysiengSmartEdu scholar from Cohort 1
The SmartEdu Scholarship Program is part of the tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in 2018 by Smart with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications. Through the MoU, Smart committed to invest 1.5 million USD into two SmartEdu programs – the Scholarship Program and the University Student Development Program